Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2011 » MASON (BERTHA) VS. DAUGHERTY (DON), ET AL.
[…] While we believe we could stop our analysis at this point, we address what we perceive to be the real issue - whether a referee or the Commission can base a denial of benefits on a reason not specifically listed in the Notice of Determination. Based on the record before us, we hold that they can. First, we note that there is nothing in Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) Chapter 341 or the pertinent administrative regulations that limits a referee or the Commission on appeal to addressing only the reasons for discharge listed in the Notice of Determination. Second, KRS 341.420(2) states that "[a] party to a determination may file an appeal to a referee as to any matter therein." The Notice of Determination stated that Mason's "actions show a willful disregard of the employer's business interests. Therefore the discharge was for misconduct in connection with the work."