Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2003 » MELVIN LEE PARRISH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Reversal is not required . Partin v. Commonwealth , Ky., 918 S.W .2d 219 (1996). There was no error. VII . Language of Statute Not Vague As noted in the previous argument, Parrish continues to claim that the phrase "engaged in the commission of . . . robbery in the first degree" is unconstitutionally vague as applied in this case . Parrish resumes his argument that one of the two aggravating circumstances as to the adult and child victims was unconstitutionally vague and therefore void . The complained of language in KRS 532.025(2)(x)(2) states as follows : The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree.

The aggravating circumstance is not vague and has been properly applied in this case.