Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2004 » ROBERT HATTON V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (4) Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the Court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 . Subsection (2) requires that "the court shall consider" certain factors to determine the amount of any fine imposed . The final judgment and sentence reflects that court costs were waived due to Appellant having been found to be a "poor person" which is defined under KRS 453.190(2), as "a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependent of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing ." However, KRS 31 .100(3) defines an "indigent person" as "(a) a person eighteen (18) years of age or older . . . who, at the time his need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation ." Thus, being a poor person does not