Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2013 » ROOP (PAULA) VS. AK STEEL CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Jones attributed Roop's hearing loss to noise exposure because he could not find any other explanation; and (4) Roop is young to have developed noise-induced hearing loss. The reasons given by the ALJ for rejecting Dr. Jones's opinion regarding the extent of work-related impairment are not only in evidence, but they also come from Dr. Jones's report and testimony. Therefore, Roop's argument that there is no evidence to support the ALJ's reasoning is not persuasive.

-6-

We next address Roop's argument that AK Steel failed to overcome the presumption of work-relatedness provided for in KRS 342.7305(4). KRS 342.7305(4) provides that: When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chapter, and the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits. Roop argues that she was entitled to an award based on Dr. Jones's 14% impairment rating because he testified that noise exposure could cause the testing pattern he found. That argument is not persuasive for two reasons.