SHERI BERRIER V. LEWIS S. BIZER; AND BIZER & BIZER OPTOMETRISTS, D/B/A BIZER ENTERPRISES, LTD, A/K/A DR. BIZER'S VISIONWORLD
[…] Bizer employs approximately 500 persons at a number of optometry stores in the Louisville area. Berrier was employed as a dispense+ at the Preston Highway store from September 21, 1991 until she was discharged without notice on November 22, 1993. Berrier claims she was discharged because (1) her pregnancy required more work absences and rest breaks than her store manager, Barry Gallas, considered appropriate; and (2) she had complained to the Kentucky Labor Cabinet, Division of Employment Standards, that the store's "open" rest break policy violated KRS 337.365 ("[n]o employer shall require any employee to work without a rest period of at least ten (10) minutes during each four (4) hours worked"). A subsequent investigation by the Division of Employment Standards found that Bizer's rest break policy did not violate the statute.