Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2012 » T. (J.T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Elkins also argues that the ALJ erred by finding that her cervical spine condition was not work related. Specifically, Elkins maintains that the ALJ erred by rejecting the expert opinion of the university evaluator, Dr. Craig Roberts. Dr. Roberts opined that Elkins cervical spine condition was caused by the motor vehicle accident and was work related. In the workers' compensation field, causation (or work relatedness) constitutes a factual issue. Dravo Lime Co., Inc. v. Eakins,156 S.W.3d 283 (Ky. 2005). And, the ALJ cannot simply disregard the expert opinion of an university evaluator. KRS 342.315(2) specifically mandates: [T]he clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome -4-

such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. Rather, the expert opinion of a university evaluator must be "afforded presumptive weight," and if rejected, the ALJ must specifically set forth a "reasonable basis" for rejection of such opinion. Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 94, 97 (Ky. 2000).