Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Court of Appeals » 2013 » THE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, INC. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] documents related to individuals who died in community placements. For the following reasons, we affirm. The Council is a nonprofit corporation located in Kentucky that claims to advocate for "children and adults with mental retardation and their families and other interested persons in the community." In January 2010, April Duval, the Executive Director of the Council, requested from the Cabinet "copies of all investigative and follow-up activities completed on behalf of Richard Tardy[,]" a recipient of Cabinet services. The Cabinet denied the request, citing KRS1 209.140 as the basis for its refusal. KRS 209.140 provides that: All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except: (1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld; (2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case; (3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case; (4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and (5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

1

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

-2-

(emphasis added). The Cabinet determined the Council was not a social service agency with a legitimate interest in the case in which it sought records, and thus, the Cabinet was not authorized to disclose the records. The Council appealed to the Office of the Attorney General ("OAG"), which affirmed the Cabinet's denial of the open records request. The Council did not appeal the OAG's decision.