Laws-info.com » Cases » Kentucky » Supreme Court » 2005 » THOMAS W . LEGLER V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY -
[…] Taylor received similar charges, but entered into a plea agreement in return for his testimony at Appellant's trial . Appellant was tried before a jury and found guilty of first-degree robbery, first-degree burglary, and of being a first-degree persistent felony offender (PFO). He appeals the convictions, raising two issues for review . Appellant first contends that the evidence of physical injury was insufficient to sustain a conviction for first-degree burglary or first-degree robbery . The issue is unpreserved and Appellant seeks relief pursuant to RCr 10 .26, alleging palpable error. KRS 515.020 (robbery in the first degree) and KRS 511 .020 (burglary in the first degree) both contain as an element of each offense that the defendant "causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." At trial, the Commonwealth presented photographic evidence of Mr. Gammon's hands after the incident which revealed severe bruising . Detective Donnie Tinnell testified that the

photograph was an accurate depiction of Mr.