State: Kentucky
[…] the record. This petition for review followed.
The Special Fund first argues that the ALJ failed to
properly address the issue of the statute of limitations. We
find this argument to be totally without merit. It is evident
that although the ALJ failed to address the limitations argument
in his initial opinion, he did so in his denial of the Special
Fund's petition for review.
Next, the Special Fund argues that the ALJ erred in
finding that Blankenship's claim was timely filed. After
reviewing the record and applicable statutes, we must disagree.
KRS 342.316(3)(a) requires a claim for benefits resulting from an
occupational disease to be filed within three years after the
last date of injurious exposure or after the employee first
experiences a "distinct manifestation of an occupational disease
in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that
he has contracted the disease, whichever shall occur last."
Further, KRS 342.316(2)(a), governing notice to the employer,
provides that an employee must provide timely notice upon the
distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of
symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has