Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2000 » 1999-K-3612 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. LEE EDWARD DONALD
[…] documents were "properly authenticated under the Code of evidence," and at trial the state's fingerprint expert used the booking record to identify respondent after taking his fingerprints in open court. Although defense counsel's

objection to the California documents did not specifically target the adequacy of the seal placed on the Booking and Identification Record, the court of appeal considered the issue adequately preserved and reversed the trial court's ruling according to its own appreciation of what Louisiana law requires for the self-authentication of public records. La.C.E. art. 904 provides that "[w]hen an original public document is deemed authentic without proof by extrinsic evidence as provided in Article 902(1), (2), or (3), a purported copy of the document also shall be deemed authentic when certified as true or correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make that certification, by certificate complying with Article 902(1),(2), or (3)." La.C.E. 902(1)

sets forth two requirements for admitting public records from other jurisdictions without extrinsic evidence of authenticity. The document must reflect: (1) "a seal