2000-C-1585 PRESTON NAQUIN v. TITAN INDEMNITY COMPANY, IBERVILLE PARISH SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND NEAL NOEL
[…] In March, 1998, plaintiff requested that the petition be served on defendants. On April 23, 1998, defendants requested an extension of time in which to file responsive pleadings. On July 21, 1998, defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss plaintiff's claim for failure to request service upon the political subdivision within ninety days as provided in La. R.S. 13:5107(D). The trial judge granted defendants'

1

Specifically, Act 518 of 1997 provided: (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver. (2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served. (3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any employee or officer thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any employee or officer thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.

3

motion, dismissing the action without prejudice as to all defendants, and Naquin appealed. The court of appeal affirmed the district court's ruling. Naquin v. Titan Indem.