Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2001 » 2000-CC-1750 CHRISTA DUPLANTIS v. LOUISIANA BOARD OF ETHICS
[…] First, the Board concluded that La. R.S. 42:1113(A) would prohibit Duplantis from providing nursing services to Terrebonne General because it was part of the Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government. Second, the Board found that the Code of Ethics would not prohibit Duplantis from seeking employment from Leonard Chabert because it was an agency of the state, not an agency of Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government. On November 12, 1996, Duplantis applied for a writ of certiorari from the First Circuit Court of Appeal pursuant to La. R.S. 42:1142(A) as it read at that time.1

1

At the time Duplantis filed her writ application, La. R. S. 42:1142(A) provided:

Whenever action is taken against any public servant or person by the board or panel or by an agency head by order of the board or panel, or whenever any public servant or person is aggrieved by any action taken by the board or panel, he may appeal therefrom to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, if application to the board is made 2

In 1997, while the case was pending before the First Circuit, this court handed down its original opinion in Transit Management of S.E. La. v. Commission on Ethics for Pub.