Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2003 » 2002-C-1147 PAMELA DUFRENE v. VIDEO CO-OP
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 23:1209(A) provides that an employee may file a claim for SEB within three years of the date of the last indemnity benefit payment.1 Louisiana Revised Statute 23:1221(3)(d)(i), on the other hand, states that the right to SEB shall terminate at the end of any two-year period commencing after termination of temporary total disability payments ("TTD"), unless SEB has been payable for at least thirteen consecutive weeks.2 Plaintiff filed the current claim for SEB after two years, but before the expiration of three years, from the discontinuance of TTD; thus,

1

Section 1209(A) states in pertinent part: In case of personal injury . . . all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless . . . within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed. . . . Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4).