2002-CA-1900 TAMMY LANGLOIS IN HER OWN RIGHT AND ON BEHALGF OF THE MINOR CHILD, KRYSTAL MARTIN v. EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH SCHOOL
[…] On September 29, 1998, plaintiff amended her petition to raise a constitutional challenge to La. R.S. 13:5107(D). Specifically, plaintiff argued that the statute discriminates against the class of persons who filed suits against the state or another governmental defendant between May 9, 1996, the effective date of Act 63, and January 1, 1998, the effective date of Acts 1997, No. 518 ("Act 518"), which amended and reenacted La. R.S. 13:5107(D). For purposes of this case, the principal change made by Act 518 was to add Subsection 2 to Section D of the statute, which provided: If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state
1

As enacted by Act 63, La. R.S. 13:5107(D) provided: In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the filing of the initial pleading, which names a state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory hearing, as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served. When the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof. The effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall not be affected thereby. [emphasis added] 2

agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served. At the same time, the legislature enacted La. Code Civ. P. art. 1672(C), which allows a party to make a showing of "good cause" why service could not be requested.