Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2003 » 2002-CC-1385 PAUL BURGUIERES, ET AL. v. DR. O'NEILL POLLINGUE, ET AL
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that the issue of whether Mrs. Pollingue and her husband committed fraud in their capacities as trustee, curator and undercurator was neither necessary nor relevant in the nullity contest. In response, defendants argue that the court of appeal correctly determined that the instant suit is barred by res judicata as it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the prior litigation. As amended by Act No. 521 of 1990, effective January 1, 1991, Louisiana's
5

res judicata statute, La. R.S. 13:4231, provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. The 1990 amendment to La. R.S. 13:4231made a substantial change in the law. See La. R.S. 13:4231 cmt. a (1990). In order to appreciate the change in the law and to correctly apply the statute to the case at bar, we must begin our analysis by reviewing the history of res judicata in Louisiana.