Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2003 » 2002-CC-2005 MARCUS PAUL DAUPHINE v. CARENCRO HIGH SCHOOL
[…] Id. Because injunctive relief and the issuance of a TRO are unusual remedies and their issuance should be carefully designed to achieve the essential correction at the least possible cost and inconvenience to the defendant, our Code of Procedure sets specific requirements for their issuance. With regard to the issuance of a TRO without notice under emergency conditions, LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 3603 provides:
6

A. A temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice when: (1) It clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified petition or by supporting affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition, and (2) The applicant's attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required. B. The verification or the affidavit may be made by the plaintiff, or by his counsel, or by his agent. Elaborating on the notice provisions of article 3603, Comments (a) and (b) state: This amendment [1985 Acts, No. 204,
Download 2002-CC-2005 MARCUS PAUL DAUPHINE v. CARENCRO HIGH SCHOOL.pdf