Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » 2003-C-1260 LINDA TENNEY v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN & SANTA FE RAILWAY CO., ET AL.
[…] R.S. 13:850 mandates that "[a]ll clerks of court shall make available for their use equipment to accommodate facsimile filing in civil actions." [emphasis added] Thus, reading La. Code Civ. P. art. 5185 together with La. R.S. 13:850, we find that a proper request for pauper status made within five days of the transmission of a facsimile filing satisfies the requirements of La. R.S. 13:850(B).3 Having found that a proper request for pauper status may satisfy the requirements of La. R.S. 13:850(B), we must now determine whether plaintiff satisfied the requirements for requesting pauper status. La. Code Civ. P. art. 5183(A) provides: A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex: (1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or
Of course, if the trial court denies the request for pauper status, the party becomes responsible for paying the fees under La. R.S. 13:850(B). In such an instance, the trial court should issue an order granting the party a reasonable delay within which to pay these fees. If the party fails to do so within the delay set by the trial court, the facsimile filing will have no effect by operation of La. R.S. 13:850(C). 4
3

to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation; and (2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor. (3) A recommendation from the clerk of court's office as to whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent, and thus unable to pay the cost of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, if required by local rule of the court. A review of plaintiff's petition indicates that she did not request pauper status in that pleading. Likewise, no ex parte written motion for pauper status was filed within five days of the facsimile transmission.