Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » 2003-C-1260 LINDA TENNEY v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN & SANTA FE RAILWAY CO., ET AL.
[…] Tenney v. Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 03-1260 (La. 9/19/03), 853 So. 2d 613.

3

DISCUSSION The initial question presented for our consideration is whether an application to proceed in forma pauperis satisfies the requirement of La. R.S. 13:850 that applicable filing fees and a transmission fee be paid within five days of a facsimile filing. Although La. R.S. 13:850 does not address pauper filings, that statute must be read in para materia with the articles of the Code of Civil Procedure on pauper status. In particular, La. Code Civ. P. art. 5185 provides that when a party is permitted by the trial court to litigate without payment of costs, the party is entitled to "[a]ll services required by law of a . . . clerk of court . . . including but not limited to the filing of pleadings and exhibits, . . ." Clearly, the filing of a petition by facsimile transmission is a "service required by law" of a clerk of court, as La. R.S. 13:850 mandates that "[a]ll clerks of court shall make available for their use equipment to accommodate facsimile filing in civil actions."