Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » 2003-K-0924 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DANNY PARKER
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, asserts that the penalties prescribed by the multiple offender law apply only after there has been a judicial determination that a convicted person is, in fact, a habitual offender. Thus, defendant argues, the date of the adjudication as a habitual offender must dictate the applicable habitual offender sentencing provisions. The relevant habitual offender statute in effect at the time defendant committed the crime at issue and at the time of his conviction, La. R.S. 15:529.1, provided in pertinent part: A. (1) Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony . . . thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows: (b) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:

2

The court of appeal affirmed the district court's adjudication of defendant as a third felony habitual offender, and defendant did not seek review of this portion of the court of appeal's judgment in this court. Accordingly, the adjudication of defendant as a third felony habitual offender is now final.
4

(ii) If the third felony or either of the two prior felonies is a felony defined as a crime of violence under La. R.S. 14:2(13) or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for more than five years or any other crime punishable by imprisonment for more than twelve years, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. (Emphasis added). This version of La. R.S. 15:529.1 was in effect at the time defendant committed the crime, at the time he was convicted, and at the time he was first adjudicated a third felony offender and sentenced accordingly.