Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2005 » 2004-CA-1190 LAKE CHARLES PILOTS, INC. v. LOUISIANA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Pilots appealed these three interlocutory rulings to the LPSC. Meanwhile, on

(...continued) La. R.S. 34:1121 was amended by ACT No. 902, 2004 Regular Legislative Session.
4

3

See footnote 1, supra. La. R.S. 34:1073 provides: There shall be a body of pilots to be known as River Port Pilots whose duty it shall be to pilot seagoing vessels within the state of Louisiana, through all navigable streams, canals, channels, rivers, passes and bars within the state of Louisiana and across the bars and passes.

5

4

September 10, 2003, the ALJ issued a Final Recommendation on the merits of the tariff determination. The LPSC scheduled a review of the ALJ's Final