Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2005 » 2004-CC-0703 PATRICK R. CHERON v. LCS CORRECTIONS SERVICES, INC.,
[…] At the time plaintiff's cause of action arose and on the date suit was filed in district court, LSA-R.S. 15:1172, contained in CARP and entitled "Effect," read as follows: A. Upon approval of the administrative remedy procedure by a federal court, as authorized and required by 42 USC 1997(C)(2), or as otherwise authorized by law, and the implementation of the procedure within the department or by the sheriff, this procedure shall constitute the administrative remedies available to offenders for the purpose of preserving any cause of action they may claim to have against the state

7

LSA-R.S. 15:1188 provides: A. The court shall review, before docketing if feasible or, in any event, before service on the defendants, a petition in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the petition, or any portion of the petition, if the petition is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a cause of action, seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. B. A court shall not authorize or permit service of a prisoner suit until compliance with both of the following: (1) The screening required in Subsection A of this Section has been completed. (2) The provisions of R.S. 15:1186(A)(1) and (2) have been satisfied, if the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis. C. The clerk shall not have a prisoner suit served until specifically ordered to do so by the court as provided in Subsection B of this Section, and then the suit shall be served only upon those defendants specifically ordered by the court to be served. 5

of Louisiana, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, or its employees, the contractor operating a private prison facility or any of its employees, shareholders, directors, or officers, or a sheriff, or his employees or deputies.