Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2005 » 2004-CC-2893 LEA SINCLAIR FILSON, ET AL. v. WINDSOR COURT HOTEL, ET AL
[…] Plaintiffs assert that by filing an answer and discovery requests prior to filing the motion for involuntary dismissal, Keta waived its right to object to the late service request. First, plaintiffs argue that by making a general appearance in this case Keta submitted to the jurisdiction of the district court under La. C.C.P. art. 6(3), which provides that a court obtains jurisdiction over a person by the "waiver of objection to jurisdiction by failure to timely file the declinatory exception." La. C.C.P. art. 925, which provides the objections which must be raised by declinatory exception or else they are waived, provides: A. The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following: (1) Insufficiency of citation. (2) Insufficiency of service of process. (3) Lis pendens. (4) Improper venue. (5) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant. (6) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action. B. When two or more of these objections are pleaded in the declinatory exception, they need not be pleaded in the alternative or in any particular order. C. All objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception, except the court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded. La. C.C.P. art. 928 provides, inter alia, that the declinatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer. We reject plaintiffs' argument for two reasons. First, an objection to insufficiency of citation or service of process under La.