Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » 2004-KK-0273 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. SEAN STRANGE AND TALBERT
[…] See La.R.S. 47:519(G). Under certain circumstances, failure of a vehicle owner to destroy the temporary tag on receipt of annual plates constitutes a one-year misdemeanor offense. La.R.S. 47:519(J). However, the court of appeal further noted that "Louisiana also has reciprocity arrangements with other states, which permit vehicles owned by out-of-state residents and lawfully registered in those states to legally travel upon Louisiana's public highways without being registered here." Strange, 03-0901 at 5 (citing La.R.S. 47:511).1 The court thus
The statute provides that "[a] vehicle owned by a resident of another state, which is lawfully registered in that state, may be operated upon the public highways of
1

3