Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2006 » 2005-C-1119 DOROTHY LANG, SPOUSE OF/AND STANLEY LANG,
[…] ASTEN, INC., ET AL. vs. EAGLE, INC. vs. ONEBEACON AMERICA INSURANCE CO., AND AMERICAN EMPLOYERS INSURANCE CO. PER CURIAM We grant this writ application solely for the purpose of reversing the district court judgment holding third-party defendant insurers, OneBeacon America Insurance Co. and American Employers Insurance Co., in constructive contempt for failing to obey an order requiring that they provide purported insureds a "full and complete defense" while their motion for new trial and then their appeal were pending and unresolved. La. Code of Civil Proc. art. 224 defines a constructive contempt as"any contempt other than a direct one," and sets forth a number of acts that constitute a constructive contempt, including the following: "wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court." La. Code of Civil Proc. art. 224(2). Although a district court has discretion to determine whether to find a person guilty of constructive contempt of court, a finding that a person wilfully disobeyed a court order in violation of La.