Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2006 » 2005-K-0779 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DANNY RAY SHERMAN
[…] When the defendant stated he did not have a driver's license, the officers acquired probable cause to make a custodial arrest for that traffic violation. Louisiana law declares it unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on any public street unless he has a driver's license. See La. Rev. Stat. 32:402B(1). Our law requires that an operator of a motorcycle possess a valid driver's license with a special motorcycle endorsement. See La. Rev. Stat. 32:408C. The court of appeal's reliance on La. Rev.

7

Stat. 32:411.1C and La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 211.4 is misplaced, because those statutes clearly address situations in which the officer has "reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession." The officers had no duty to determine whether the defendant had a valid driver's license when he told them he did not have one.