2008-KA-2215 C/W 2008-KA-2311 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. SHANNON MCBRIDE BERTRAND C/W STATE OF LOUISIANA v. WILFORD FREDERICK CHRETIEN, JR.
[…] On Appeal from the Fourteenth Judicial District Court, For the Parish of Calcasieu, Honorable Wilford D. Carter, Judge Traylor, Justice
These consolidated matters arise from the defendants' separate constitutional challenges to Article 782 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, a legislative enactment which enumerates the number of jurors who must concur to reach a verdict in a felony case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor. The cases are before us on direct appeal pursuant to Article V, Section 5(D)(1)1, of

Louisiana Constitution, Article V, Section 5(D) provides: In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.

1

1

the Louisiana Constitution, as the district court judge declared in both cases that Article 782 violated the United States Constitution. After reviewing the