2009-C-1170 C/W 2009-C-1180 C/W 2009-C-1194 CIMAREX ENERGY CO., ET AL. v. KATHERINE D. MAUBOULES, ET AL.
[…] In that motion, Cimarex asserted that while it relied on the allegation of fraud by the Mauboules in invoking the concursus proceeding, the Mauboules' answers to the petitions for concursus did not allege fraud, as was originally verbally represented to Cimarex. Thus, in the absence of a positive plea of fraud, Cimarex asserted that there was not a sufficient dispute on the face of the public records to justify maintenance of the concursus proceeding. Cimarex sought dismissal of the action without prejudice, to be refiled if fraud was subsequently alleged by the Mauboules.
11

10

La. R.S. 31:212.23 provides:

A. If the obligor pays the royalties or production payments due plus the legal interest applicable from the date payment was due, the owner shall have no further claim with respect to those payments. B. If the obligor fails to pay within the thirty days from notice but states a reasonable cause for nonpayment, then damages shall be limited to legal interest on the amounts due from the date due. C. If the obligor fails to pay and fails to state a reasonable cause for failure to pay in 8

two times that amount, plus judicial interest beginning on the date royalties were due.12 The trial court denied any further compensatory damages, finding no support for a claim for damages outside the scope of La. R.S. 31:122.23(C).