State: Louisiana
[…] LSA-C.C. arts. 3457, 3467. Louisiana jurisprudence recognizes three theories upon which a Plaintiff may rely to establish that prescription has not run: suspension, interruption, and renunciation.5 Marco Demma v. Automobile Club Inter-Insurance Exchange, 082810 (La. 6/26/09), 15 So.3d 95, 98. Although sometimes used interchangeably, the concepts of "interruption" and "suspension" are distinguishable. The Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 provides in pertinent part "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue."6 If
It is well settled that liberative prescription may be "expressly or tacitly renounced only after it has accrued." LSA-C.C. Arts. 3449, 3450; Huckabee v. Sunshine Homes, 26,294 (La.App. 2 Cir. 12/7/94), 647 So.2d 409, 413.
6 5