State: Louisiana
[…] Noting the full record made by the trial court, the court of appeal found the Legislature intended to establish a minimum expenditure of $10 million or twenty percent of the total base investment to be expended within the twenty-four month time period before a project is able to earn any tax credits. Moreover, the court of appeal found no error in the trial court's decision to allow numerous witnesses, including legislators, to testify concerning their interpretation of Section 3(C), citing La. R.S. 24:177.7 The
Red Stick Studio Development, L.L.C. v. State of Louisiana, et al, 2009-1347 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/23/09), 30 So.3d 803.
7 6

La. R.S. 24:177 provides:

A. When the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained by the application of the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Preliminary Title of the Louisiana Civil Code and Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the court shall consider the intent of the legislature. B. (1) The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent. (2)(a) The occasion and necessity for the law, the circumstances under which it was enacted, concepts of reasonableness, and contemporaneous legislative history may also be considered in determining legislative intent. (b) The legislature may express the intended meaning of a law in a duly adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and, except for gubernatorial veto and time limitations for 6

court of appeal noted that La. R.S. 24:177 enumerates what "shall not constitute proof or indicia of legislative intent," and there is no prohibition on the use of trial testimony of legislators, or members of the executive branch.