Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-K-0581 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. MICHAEL PETITTO
[…] State v. Perez, 464 So.2d 737, 739 (La. 1985). In considering the motion to quash, the district court accepts as true the facts contained in the indictment or bill of information and in the bill of particulars, and determines as a matter of law and from the face of the pleadings, whether a crime has been charged. Id.; State v. Gerstenberger, 260 La. 145, 150, 255 So.2d 720, 722 (1971). In this case, the indictment handed down by the Tangipahoa Parish grand jury charges defendant with two counts of malfeasance in office, violations of LSA-R.S. 14:134. That statute provides, in relevant part: Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall: (1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or (2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or (3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner. One key phrase in the statute is "any duty lawfully required of him." This phrase makes it clear that before a public officer or employee can be charged with
4

malfeasance in office, there must be a statute or provision of law which imposes an affirmative duty upon him. State v.