Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Supreme Court » 2013 » 2012-C -1177 DIONYSIA PREJEAN v. ROBERT T. BAROUSSE, ACADIA PARISH CLERK OF COURT (Parish of Acadia)
[…] For the reasons that follow, we find La. R.S. 13:4210 is unconstitutional on its face.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Dionysia Prejean is a party to a child custody proceeding captioned Dionysia F. Huval Prejean v. Ronald Joseph Prejean, which is pending in the 15th Judicial District Court. The last day of trial in the Prejean proceeding was March 18, 2011, at which time the district judge took the matter under advisement. When the district judge court did not render judgment within thirty days, as required by La. R.S. 13:4207,1 Ms. Prejean filed writ of mandamus against the Acadia
1

La. R.S. 13:4207 provides: If oral reasons for judgment are not rendered in open court and the matter taken under advisement, the district judges and judges of the city courts shall render a written judgment within thirty days from the time the cases are submitted for their decision. All motions or applications for a new trial and all orders of appeal shall be passed upon by judges of the city court within three days from the time such motions or applications for (continued...)

Parish Clerk of Court, Robert Barousse, seeking an order requiring him to immediately notify the legislative auditor that the district judge failed to render a decision within the time prescribed by La. R.S. 13:4207, as required by La.