95-C-3058 SHIRLEY HARTMAN, WIFE OF/AND RICHARD P. CARRIERE v. BANK OF LOUISIANA IN NEW ORLEANS
[…] If the lessee mortgages his entire lease, defaults on the mortgage, and the mortgagee forecloses, the purchaser at the Sheriff's sale becomes the owner of the lease, i.e., the lessee, and acquires all of the lessee's rights, duties and obligations under the lease, including the obligation to pay rent. As such, absent a specific and unambiguous subordination by the lessor, he acquires the original lessee's obligation to pay rents and he also acquires, in addition to the original lessee's right of

9

La. C.C. art. 3286, in pertinent part, provides: The only things susceptible of mortgage are: *** (4) The lessee's rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings and other constructions on the immovable.

This provision, derived from former La. R.S. 9:5102, was added to La. C.C. art. 3286 in 1991. See Acts 1991, No. 652,
Download 95-C-3058 SHIRLEY HARTMAN, WIFE OF/AND RICHARD P. CARRIERE v. BANK OF LOUISIANA