Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 1996 » 95-K-1377
[…] The constitutional standard for testing the sufficiency of evidence, enunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979), requires that a conviction be based on proof sufficient for any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to find the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. When circumstantial

evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 mandates that "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." test from the Jackson standard This is not a purely separate to be applied instead of a

sufficiency of the evidence test whenever circumstantial evidence forms the basis of the conviction. Ultimately, all evidence both