Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 1996 » 95-K-1377
[…] So. 2d 544 (La. 1975). State v. Martin, 310

Under the circumstances presented, we find

that the state met its burden of proof, that is, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational fact-finder could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant transferred possession or control of the rocks of cocaine to his intended recipients. otherwise. However, we find the court of appeal correctly vacated the trial court's multiple offender adjudication and sentence. La. The court of appeal erred in holding

R.S. 15:529.1 D(1)(a) provides that after the district attorney files a multiple offender bill against a defendant, the court "shall inform him of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true." In the present case, the transcript indicates that

although defendant withdrew his plea of not guilty and admitted to 4

being a second offender, the trial judge never advised him of the allegations in the bill and his right to be tried as to the truth of the allegations.