Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 1998 » 97-K-0778 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. DESMOND G. HARRIS (Parish of Orleans)
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Under this standard, the appellate court must determine the direct and circumstantial evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a rational

1 2

State v. Harris, 96-0951 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/5/97), 690 So.2d 999. State v. Harris, 97-0778 (La. 10/3/97), 701 So.2d 181. 2

trier of fact that all the elements of the crime had been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Meyers, 620 So.2d 1160, 1162 (La. 1993). Louisiana R.S. 14:67, which defines theft, provides in pertinent part: A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. ... B.(2) When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one hundred dollars or more, but less than a value of five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both. (3) When the misappropriation or taking amounts to less than a value of one hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months, or may be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.