State: Louisiana
[…] not have been reasonably foreseen.” La. Civ. Code art. 1875. As the
Appellants (CPOA) state, there is little question that Hurricane Katrina was a
fortuitous event. Even with our foreknowledge that the hurricane was rearing
its way toward the state, the damage and effects of the storm were
unexpected and unprecedented. And although its damages left some
obligations impossible to fulfill, not all contracts are nor should they be
rendered dissolved unless the law requires.




For further guidance, the Louisiana Civil Code in Article 1873
provides in pertinent part that, “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to
perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance
impossible.”  This article introduces the defense of impossibility of
performance. La. Civ. Code art. 1873, com. (c).  The contract can be
dissolved if, “the entire performance owed by one party has become
impossible because of a fortuitous event.” La. Civ. Code art. 1876. Then the
other party may recover any performance he has already rendered. Id.
Article 1873 also provides that, “an obligor is liable when the fortuitous
event occurred after he has been put in default.”
The Supreme Court held in Dallas Cooperage & Woodenware Co. v.
Creston Hoop Co., 109 So. 844, (La. 1926) that “[t]he nonperformance of a
contract is not excused by a fortuitous event where it may be carried into
effect, although not in the manner contemplated by the obligor at the time