Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2013 » CHEQUITA MCGOWAN Vs. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] service   requirements,   employee   rights                                                                  (except   civil   rights),
procurement,  or  financial  or  administrative  controls  that,  in  the
opinion  of  the                                                                                             [Secretary  of  HUD]         ,  substantially  impedes
correction of the default.
Barry Jacobs, HDR HDBK. OF HOUSING AND DEV. LAW § 2:134 (2012).3
In February 1996, shortly before HANO hired Ms. McGowan, the Secretary
of HUD, acting pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1437d, determined that HANO was in
3The pertinent provision of the Housing Act is 42 U.S.C. § 1437d (J)(3), which provides:
(D)(i) If, pursuant to subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary takes possession of all or part of the
public housing agency, including all or part of any project or program of the agency, the Secretary
(I) may abrogate any contract to which the United States or an agency of the United States is not a
party that, in the written determination of the Secretary (which shall include the basis for such
determination),  substantially  impedes  correction  of  the  substantial  default,  but  only  after  the
Secretary determines that reasonable efforts to renegotiate such contract have failed;
(II) may demolish and dispose of all or part of the assets of the public housing agency (including
all or part of any project of the agency) in accordance with section 1437p of this title, including
disposition by transfer of properties to resident-supported nonprofit entities;
(III) may seek the establishment, as permitted by applicable State and local law, of 1 or more new
public housing agencies;
(IV) may seek consolidation of all or part of the agency (including all or part of any project or
program of the agency), as permitted by applicable State and local laws, into other well-managed
public housing agencies with the consent of such well-managed agencies;
(V)  shall  not  be  required  to  comply  with  any  State  or  local  law  relating  to  civil  service
requirements, employee rights  (except civil rights), procurement, or financial or administrative
controls that, in the Secretary's written determination  (which shall include the basis for such
determination), substantially impedes correction of the substantial default; and
(VI)  shall,  without  any action by a  district  court  of the  United  States,  have  such additional
authority as a district court of the United States would have the authority to confer upon a receiver
to achieve the purposes of the receivership.
3




―substantial default‖ and took control of HANO. Throughout Ms. McGowan‘s