Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » COMPANY
[…] Code of Civ. Proc. art. 1913(C).4 CT Corporation notified Folger of the default judgment, then sent the default judgment to Folger's parent corporation, Proctor and Gamble, by Federal Express. Following its receipt of the default judgment on August 1, 1996, Folger filed a motion for suspensive appeal and posted the required appeal bond.5 Thereafter, Folger filed a Nullity Action under the provisions of La. Code of Civ. Proc. art. 2002(A)(2), which provides as follows: A. A final judgment shall be annulled if it is rendered: *****
3

La. Code of Civ. Proc. art. 1701 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him.
4

La. Code of Civ. Proc. art. 1913 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: