Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2010 » COXE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND LEASING Vs. RICKEY J. WOODS AND OCCUPANTS
[…] On June 17, 2009, at the conclusion of the trial on the merits, the trial judge
pronounced her decision to award Ms. Walker $5,000. See La. C.C.P. art. 1637.
The trial court, however, did not sign the judgment until July 1, 2009.   On August
20, 2009, Mr. Walker filed his motion for appeal.   Ms. Walker argues that Mr.
Woods had “sixty days” from the June 17th oral announcement within which to
timely move for appeal.  We disagree.
The  oral  announcement  is  not  a  final  appealable  judgment.    A  final
appealable judgment must be written.   See La. C. C. P. art. 1911, which states in
pertinent part:
Except  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  every  final
judgment shall be signed by the judge.   For the purpose
of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may
be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of
this Article has been fulfilled.
2




See also Mullins v. Mississippi Valley Silica Co., Inc., 08-0330 (La. App. 4 Cir.
3/20/08), 982 So. 2d 209, 210.  Because Mr. Woods did not file a motion for new
trial after the rendition of the written judgment, he had                               60  days from  “[t]he