Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2007 » EMILIE WILTZ MCLAIN Vs. MICHAEL CHRISTIAN MCLAIN, SR.
[…] McLain’s Motion for Expedited Appeal of Issues of
Custody and Relocation, which the trial court granted, no request was made by the parties to expedite this appeal in
this court.  Indeed, the appeal was not lodged with this court until June 20, 2007.
9




parent, who must prove that (i) the proposed relocation is made in good faith, and
(ii) is in the best interest of the child. La. R.S. 9:355.13.  Guidance to the trial court
in making its determination as to whether the relocating party has met this burden
of proof is provided by La. R.S. 9:355.12, which lists a dozen factors the trial court
is required to consider in reaching its decision regarding a proposed relocation.9
The Legislature has also instructed that in making this determination “[t]he court
may not consider whether or not the person seeking relocation of the child will
relocate without the child if relocation is denied or whether or not the person
opposing relocation will also relocate if relocation is allowed.”  La.
R.S. 9:355.12(B).   “If the issue of relocation is presented at the initial hearing to
9 The Louisiana Legislature has enunciated the following dozen factors that courts are required to consider in
deciding whether to allow a relocation: