GRACE WONG Vs. MITCHELL J. HOFFMAN, HILLARY HURST LANDRY, AND LOWE, STEIN, HOFFMAN, ALLWEISS & HAUVER, L.L.P.
[…] However, she did not file suit until February 5, 2003. The acts of malpractice alleged in Ms. Wong's petition all flowed from the engagement of counsel by Ms. Wong to represent her in the custody dispute and were part of counsel's continuing representation of Ms. Wong. Ms. Wong claims that the trial court erred in maintaining the defendants' Peremptory Exception of Peremption, contending that La.C.Civ.Pro. art. 927 does not provide for a peremptory exception of peremption in legal malpractice cases. The code article provides in pertinent part: A. The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following: (1) Prescription. (2) Res judicata. (3) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642. (4) No cause of action. (5) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit. [Emphasis added.] According to the Editor's Notes, "The list is illustrative, not restrictive." Ms. Wong relies on Coffey v. Block, 99-1221 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/23/00), 762 So.2d 1181. In that case, while the court held that, as a general rule, the

5