Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » 5th Circuit Court » 2007 » IN RE: INTRA FAMILY ADOPTION OF A.G.T. BY HER STEPFATHER J.L.S.
[…] The biological father has filed a suspensive appeal.' We affirm.

FACTS
S.L.S. and R.P.T. were married in 1988 and a child was born of the marriage in 1993.2 The couple divorced in 1995. In 1996 the mother, S.L.S., was awarded sole custody of the child, A.G.T. The father, R.P.T., was awarded visitation rights on a schedule set out in the judgment. In 1997 S.L.S. married J.L.S. As A.G.T.'s stepfather, J.L.S. is the petitioner for adoption.

i La.Ch.C. art. 336 provides: A. Except as provided by Paragraphs B and C of this Article, the effect of a judgment shall not be suspended by an appeal, unless the trial court or a court of appeal directs otherwise. B. A parent shall have the right to appeal suspensively from any ruling terminating his parental rights, including a judgment of adoption, notwithstanding the power of the court to order the commencement or continuation of temporary custody of the child with persons other than the parents. C. A suspensive appeal shall not suspend the execution of the judgment insofar as the judgment relates to custody or child support. 2 We use initials in order to maintain confidentiality pursuant to La.Ch.C. art. 412.

-2-

Pursuant to an October 11, 2001 judgment of the district court, R.P.T. was obligated to make child support payments of $534.25 per month on the first day of each month.