Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 1996 » JOHNSON, J.
[…] (2) Other extrinsic evidence, including prior inconsistent statements and evidence contradicting the witness' testimony, is admissible when offered solely to attack the credibility of a witness unless the court determines that the probative value is substantially outweighed by the risks of undue consumption of time, confusion of the issues, or unfair prejudice. However, before extrinsic evidence to impeach a witness can be introduced, a proper foundation must be laid pursuant to La. Code E. art. 613 which provides as follows: Except as the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of bias, interest, or corruption, prior inconsistent statements, conviction of crime, or defects or of capacity is admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness' attention to the statement, act or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so. (emphasis added).

Under art. 613, if after being confronted with the fact, the witness admits the fact, the evidence is not probative of the witness's credibility.