Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2013 » KARLTON KIRKSEY Vs. THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FOUNDATION, INC. & ABC INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Contra, Lyons v. Knight, 10-1470 (La.App. 3d Cir. 5/11/11), 65 So.3d 257 (case involving a business relationship between a private citizen and a private business corporation). Once the Foundation met its burden, the burden shifted to Kirksey to establish the probability of success on each and every element of his defamation claim and false light invasion of privacy claim. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 A(3). Through its exception of no cause of action, the Foundation confirmed that Kirksey cannot establish a likelihood of success on the merits of any of his claims. The trial court examined "the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based." La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 A(2).

6

B. Exception of No Cause of Action: The exception of no cause of action serves to test the legal sufficiency of a petition by determining whether the law affords a remedy on the facts alleged. Jenkins v. Gray Ins.