Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2009 » KATHERINE MARIE PHILLIPS ULYANOV Vs. SERGEY MICHAEL ULYANOV
[…] Subsequently,
by order of court, she was granted indigent status.  On 8 April 2009, the court
entered a judgment of absolute divorce on Katherine’s motion to confirm the
default entered on 19 February 2009.  The trial court further assessed “the cost for
filing [the] divorce action” against Katherine and ordered Katherine to “pay all
costs within (90) ninety days of the signing of [the] judgment.”  For the following
reasons, we reverse that portion of the order for Katherine to pay all costs for filing
the divorce action and render judgment accordingly.
1




La. C.C.P. art. 5186 states:
An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a
party who has been permitted to litigate without the
payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these
costs would be payable.   If judgment is rendered in
favor of the indigent party, the party against whom
the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay
all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the
judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party
or his attorney.  If judgment is rendered against the
indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs,
an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs
are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the
effect of a judgment for the payment due. [Emphasis
supplied.]
The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence that Katherine’s right to
proceed in forma pauperis was ever traversed or rescinded.  La. C.C. P. art. 5184.
We note that, as a general matter, La. C.C.P. art. 1920 gives the trial court