Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 1997 » KNOLL, J.
[…] The medical testimony shows that Mr. Young's hands were in an advanced state of necrosis (gangrene), that he suffered severe pain, and that he was complaining of severe pain in his knees just before he died. Because he was without food and water, and because of the trauma he had suffered, he quickly developed stress induced gastritis and formation of duodenal ulcers, which eventually ruptured and caused internal bleeding. When he was found, he was incoherent and very near death. The legislature amended La.R.S. 14:30 in 1993 to include "specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim under the age of twelve or sixty-five years of age or older." In my view, this amendment supports that the very young and the aged are an especially vulnerable class of victims because they are generally weaker. It is apparent that Mr.