State: Louisiana
[…] 1




judgment of dismissal in the first suit was not appealed. It is now a final, non-
appealable judgment.  La. C.C.P. arts. 2082, 2083(A), and 2087(A).
The second petition for damages is virtually identical to the first.  The RTA
excepted on the grounds that Ms. Pate’s claim was prescribed.   La. C.C.P. art.
927(A)(1).  The prescriptive period for Ms. Pate’s action is one year from the day
the injury or damage is sustained.  La. C.C. art. 3492.  The one year would have
expired on Tuesday, February 18, 2003.4
RTA’s Invocation of La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3)
La. C.C. art. 3462, which is generally applied, provides the interruption of
prescription in specified circumstances and reads:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences
action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences
action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction
and venue.  If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or
in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a
defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
La. C.C. art. 3463 goes on to provide:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a
suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service
of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the
suit is pending.  Interruption is considered never to have