ROY RASPANTI Vs. E. JOHN LITCHFIELD AND BERRIGAN, LITCHFIELD, SCHONEKAS, MANN, TRAINA AND THOMPSON, L.L.C.
[…] defendant Litchfield and defendant Berrigan Litchfield
$292,303.15  out of the fee he, Roy Raspanti, realized
from  his  representation  of  the  Byrds.                                              This  oral
agreement was confected in New Orleans, Louisiana.
The capacity in which Attorney Litchfield allegedly bound himself in the oral
agreement is in the context of his legal practice and as a member of a limited
liability  company.     Attorney  Raspanti  is  asserting  that  Attorney  Litchfield
personally guaranteed the Firm’s alleged obligation.   La. R.S. 12:1320 states, in
pertinent part:
7




B.  Except  as  otherwise  specifically  set  forth  in  this
Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a
limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a
debt,  obligation,  or  liability  of  the  limited  liability
company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited
liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by
or against a limited liability company, except when the
object  is  to  enforce  such  a  person’s  rights  against  or
liability to the limited liability company.
As  referenced  in  Honeywell,  Attorney  Litchfield’s  capacity  and  intent  when
entering into the alleged oral contract was in reference to his legal membership in
the Firm.   Accordingly, Attorney Litchfield did not intend to guarantee the Firm’s