State: Louisiana
[…] Foods, Inc., 09-1384 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/13/10), ___ So.3d ___, 2010 W.L. 117676.
After their OWC claim was dismissed, the plaintiffs filed the instant suit in
CDC. In response, the defendants filed exceptions of res judicata. From the trial
court’s ruling sustaining the exceptions, the plaintiffs appealed. As noted at the
outset, I agree with the majority’s decision that the exceptional circumstances
exception to res judicata applies as to all the defendants except American Zurich.
The exceptional circumstances exception to res judicata is codified in La.
R.S. 13:4232(A), which provides that “[a] judgment does not bar another action by
the plaintiff: (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res
judicata effect of the judgment.” The official comments to this provision explain
the purpose for this exception:
3
[I]t gives the court the discretion to grant relief from the judgment for
exceptional circumstances. This discretion is necessary to allow the
court to balance the principle of res judicata with the interests of