STATE OF LOUISIANA EX REL., LAWRENCE RAY PITTMAN, SR. Vs. LYNETTE CONERLY (COURT REPORTER); DISTRICT ATTORNEY PARISH OF ORLEANS, STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] On July 15, 2011,
1




the trial court rendered judgment finding that it had no jurisdiction and dismissing
the case with prejudice.  This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mr. Pittman first argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to
issue a writ of mandamus ordering the public officials named in his petition
(Lynette Conerly, Judge Willard, and the District Attorney) to perform their
ministerial duties.
Unlike every other parish in Louisiana, in Orleans Parish the jurisdiction of
the district courts is split between civil and criminal matters.  La. R.S. 13:1137 and
13:1336.  The Orleans Parish civil district courts have the “same jurisdiction as the
district courts throughout the state, except as otherwise provided by law.”  La. R.S.
13:1137.  The Orleans Parish criminal district courts have “exclusive jurisdiction
of the trial and punishment of all crimes, misdemeanors, and offenses committed
within the Parish of Orleans if the jurisdiction is not vested by the law in some
other court.”  La.