Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2009 » STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ALPHONSE J. GILMORE
[…] controlled  by  the  standard  enunciated  in  Jackson  v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560
(1979).  Under this standard, the appellate court  “must
determine that the evidence, viewed in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, was sufficient to convince a
rational trier of fact that all of the elements of the crime
had been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.
Neal, 00-0674, (La.6/29/01) 796 So.2d 649, 657 (citing
State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984)).
When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the
commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 requires that
“assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends
to  prove,  in  order  to  convict,  it  must  exclude  every
reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Neal, 796 So.2d at
657.   Ultimately,   all   evidence,   both   direct   and
circumstantial must be sufficient under Jackson to prove
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt to a rational jury. Id.
(citing State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La.1986)).
4




See also State v. Batiste, 2006-0875 (La.