Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2010 » STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KELLY P. REGIS
[…] the first two years.  La. R.S. 40:967(A)(1)(B)(4)(b) provides that a person
convicted of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute shall be sentenced to
serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than two years nor more than
thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of
parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to
pay a fine of not less than $50,000.00.2  Mr. Regis was convicted of the lesser
included offense of attempted possession of cocaine with intent to distribute
pursuant to La. R.S. 40:979(A), which provides:
[A]ny  person  who  attempts  or  conspires  to  commit  any  offense
denounced and/or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall,
upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the
offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not
exceed one-half of the longest term of imprisonment prescribed for
the offense, the commission   of which was the object of the attempt or
conspiracy.
“There is no express statutory minimum sentence for being convicted of an
attempt, and principles of lenity require that the statute be strictly construed.”
State v. Callahan, 95-1331, p. 1 (La. 3/29/96), 671 So.2d 903; see also State v.
Brown, 00-2120 (La.